Follow

©2019 by Liam Hehir. Proudly created with Wix.com

Terms and Conditions

1. Privacy Policy

1.1 The information below applies to personal information (information about an identifiable individual) that I collect about you when you visit and browse this website. 

1.2 When you visit our website, I may collect some non-personal information, such as the IP address from which you accessed this website, the date and time you are visiting, the pages you accessed, the type of browser and operating system you use, and terms you use to search for content on our site.  This information cannot be used to personally identify you.  We use it for the purposes of system administration, auditing use of the site and improving it for different customer profiles, and for internal reporting. 

1.3 As far as I know, the website relies on the use of cookies, which are small files stored on the hard drive of your computer.  You may need to enable cookies in order to enjoy the website, but it is up to you whether you enable them or not.  Not all features of the site may be available if you do not enable cookies. 

1.4 If you choose to provide me with personal information such as your email address, for example by filling out an electronic query or choosing to subscribe, I will use the information only for the purposes that you authorise it to be used for.  This will include sending you periodical updates about what I am doing or have written if I can be bothered doing so. You agree to this but also that I don’t have to send you anything if I don’t want to. If you wish to unsubscribe from any email marketing communications you have previously agreed I can send you, you can:

(a) Follow the unsubscribe instructions in the email; or

(b) Write to me at l.hehir@icloud.com.

1.5  When you provide me with personal information, I am obliged to comply with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993 (the "Act"). If you think we have breached the Act or you would like to find out more about our obligations, information is available at www.privacy.org.nz. The privacy commissioner also has many good, up-to-date opinions on other matters.

1.6 If you wish to enquire about personal information we hold about you (if any) then email me.

2. Disclaimer

2.1 The information on this website and any emails I send is provided in good faith. 

2.2 While I will do my best to make sure that the website is available, I cannot guarantee that it will always be uninterrupted or that your access will be error-free, or that any files available for download will be error-free or free from viruses, faults or defects. You agree not to bring any kind of claim against me of any nature whatsoever in respect of anything I have ever written or do write here or elsewhere.

2.3 Links or references to other websites are provided for your convenience only.  Other websites are not under my control.  I do not endorse or assume responsibility for the contents of any other website. 

2.4 If you wish to link to this website, you should request my permission.  To do so, contact us.  You must not do anything which alters my website or interferes with how it works.

3. Intellectual Property

3.1 Unless otherwise shown, I own all the copyright and other intellectual property rights on the material on this website.  The material on this site is subject to copyright except where it is otherwise noted. 

4.  Other

4.1 You’re not allowed to use this website or subscribe if you’re in the European Union.

4.2 If you post any material to our site which we believe (in our own discretion) is inappropriate for our site, we may remove it. 

4.3 New Zealand law governs these terms.

4.4 Changes or updates to the content of this website may occur at any time.  These terms may be changed or updated from time to time.  Changes may take the form of completely new terms.  I will post any changes on this website; any change applies from the date it is posted.